- Sunday, August 14, 2022
8:30 AM – 12:00 PM EDT
ESA Governing Board Meeting Day 2 (Invitation Only)
8:30 AM – 12:00 PM EDT
George Stephan – Ecological Society of America ### 1664181###Co-organizer######Ecological Society of America###Co-organizer: – Ecological Society of America
8:30 AM – 3:00 PM EDT
FT 1 - Nature at the Heart of Montreal: The Natural History of a Biodiverse City
8:30 AM – 3:00 PM EDT
Louise Weber, Weber, Vice-chair of Natural History Section – Natural History Section ### 1633570###Organizer###Professor of Biology, Division Director of Sciences, University of Saint Francis, Fort Wayne###Natural History Section###Organizer: – Natural History Section
9:00 AM – 12:00 PM EDT
SC 1 - Mathematical Programming Can Make Ecological Optimization Problems Straightforward and Tractable - Let's See How
9:00 AM – 12:00 PM EDT
Richard Barnes, https://richard.science/ – Lawrence Berkeley National Lab ### 1634787###Organizer###Grace Hopper Postdoctoral Fellow in Computing Science###Lawrence Berkeley National Lab###Organizer: – Lawrence Berkeley National Lab
@@@ Adam T. Clark, https://www.adamclarktheecologist.com/ – University of Graz ### 1634788###Co-organizer###Assistant Professor###University of Graz###Co-organizer: – University of Graz
@@@ Valeri N. Vasquez, https://vnvasquez.github.io/ – UC Berkeley ### 1634789###Co-organizer###Microsoft Research PhD Fellow###UC Berkeley###Co-organizer: – UC Berkeley
9:00 AM – 12:00 PM EDT
SC 2 - Science Policy 101: Survival in and Dynamics of the Congressional Ecosystem
9:00 AM – 12:00 PM EDT
Emilie Graves – U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (USFWS) ### 1634817###Organizer###PhD Candidate###U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (USFWS)###Organizer: – U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (USFWS)
@@@ Charlotte Levy – American Association for the Advancement of Science ### 1319884###Co-organizer######American Association for the Advancement of Science###Co-organizer: – American Association for the Advancement of Science
@@@ Caroline Ridley – U.S. Environmental Protection Agency ### 1634816###Co-organizer###Senior Ecologist###U.S. Environmental Protection Agency###Co-organizer: – U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
@@@ Sarah M. Anderson – University of California Santa Barbara ### 1634796###Co-organizer######University of California Santa Barbara###Co-organizer: – University of California Santa Barbara
@@@ Nicole Zimmerman – ESA ### 1634818###Co-organizer###Public Affairs Manager###ESA###Co-organizer: – ESA
9:00 AM – 12:00 PM EDT
SC 11 - A How-To Guide for Evolutionary Game Theory
9:00 AM – 12:00 PM EDT
Abdel H. Halloway – University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign ### 1390376###Organizer###NSF Postdoctoral Research Fellow in Biology###University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign###Organizer: – University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
9:00 AM – 12:00 PM EDT
SC 12 - Quantitative Community Ecology in R
9:00 AM – 12:00 PM EDT
Martin Dovciak, PhD – SUNY-ESF ### 1391100###Organizer###Associate Professor###SUNY-ESF###Organizer: – SUNY-ESF
@@@ Robert Smith – USDA Forest Service ### 1634776###Co-organizer######USDA Forest Service###Co-organizer: – USDA Forest Service
@@@ Carissa Brown – Memorial University ### 1634777###Co-organizer######Memorial University###Co-organizer: – Memorial University
@@@ Lisa M. Kluesner, Certified Ecologist – U.S. Forest Service ### 1633619###Co-organizer###Forest Ecologist###U.S. Forest Service###Co-organizer: – U.S. Forest Service
@@@ Morgan D. Frost – University of North Carolina at Greensboro ### 1390373###Co-organizer######University of North Carolina at Greensboro###Co-organizer: – University of North Carolina at Greensboro
@@@ Kyle A. Palmquist – Marshall University ### 1319881###Co-organizer###Assistant Professor###Marshall University###Co-organizer: – Marshall University
9:00 AM – 4:00 PM EDT
CSEE Council Meeting
9:00 AM – 4:00 PM EDT
Jeannette Whitton, Whitton – University of British Columbia ### 1664197###Organizer######University of British Columbia###Organizer: – University of British Columbia
@@@ Stephen Heard – University of New Brunswick ### 1633522###Co-organizer######University of New Brunswick###Co-organizer: – University of New Brunswick
@@@ Albrecht Schulte-Hostedde – Laurentian University ### 1664198###Co-organizer######Laurentian University###Co-organizer: – Laurentian University
9:00 AM – 4:00 PM EDT
SC 3 - Bringing computational data sciences to your undergraduate ecology classroom
9:00 AM – 4:00 PM EDT
Matthew E. Aiello-Lammens – Pace University ### 1634853###Organizer######Pace University###Organizer: – Pace University
@@@ Sarah Supp – Denison University ### 1392452###Co-organizer######Denison University###Co-organizer: – Denison University
@@@ Ellen Bledsoe – University of Arizona ### 1634854###Co-organizer######University of Arizona###Co-organizer: – University of Arizona
@@@ Nate Emery – Michigan State University ### 1634855###Co-organizer######Michigan State University###Co-organizer: – Michigan State University
@@@ Laura Broughton – Bronx Community College ### 1634856###Co-organizer######Bronx Community College###Co-organizer: – Bronx Community College
@@@ Olga Calderon – Laguardia Community College ### 1634857###Co-organizer######Laguardia Community College###Co-organizer: – Laguardia Community College
@@@ Erika Crispo, n/a – Pace University ### 1634858###Co-organizer###Associate Professor###Pace University###Co-organizer: – Pace University
9:00 AM – 4:00 PM EDT
SC 4 - Learn to Process Multisource Remote Sensing Imagery in R and Python: Tree Species Classification as a Case Study
9:00 AM – 4:00 PM EDT
Jonathan P. Ocón, M.A. Geography – UCLA ### 1634834###Organizer###Instructor / Ph.D. Candidate###UCLA###Organizer: – UCLA
9:00 AM – 4:00 PM EDT
SC 13 - Introduction to Geospatial Data Analysis in R and Application to Remote Sensing Based Tree Inventories from Neon Sites
9:00 AM – 4:00 PM EDT
Sarah J. Graves, PhD – University of Florida ### 1634763###Organizer###Graduate Program Manager###University of Florida###Organizer: – University of Florida
@@@ Sergio Marconi, PhD – University of Florida ### 1634764###Co-organizer######University of Florida###Co-organizer: – University of Florida
@@@ Stephanie Bohlman, PhD – University of Florida ### 1634825###Co-organizer######University of Florida###Co-organizer: – University of Florida
@@@ Ethan White, PhD – University of Florida ### 1634826###Co-organizer######University of Florida###Co-organizer: – University of Florida
9:00 AM – 4:00 PM EDT
SC 14 - Introduction to Individual-based Modeling: Concepts, Theory, and Software
9:00 AM – 4:00 PM EDT
Steven F. Railsback – Humboldt State University ### 1634753###Organizer######Humboldt State University###Organizer: – Humboldt State University
@@@ Uta Berger – Technische Universität Dresden ### 1634754###Co-organizer###Director, Institute of Forest Growth and Forest Computer Sciences###Technische Universität Dresden###Co-organizer: – Technische Universität Dresden
@@@ Volker Grimm – Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research ### 1390375###Co-organizer###Researcher, Department of Ecological Modelling###Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research###Co-organizer: – Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research
@@@ Bret Harvey – US Forest Service, Pacific Southwest Research Station ### 1634755###Co-organizer###Research Biologist###US Forest Service, Pacific Southwest Research Station###Co-organizer: – US Forest Service, Pacific Southwest Research Station
12:00 PM – 1:30 PM EDT
ESA Governing Board and Council Networking Lunch
12:00 PM – 1:30 PM EDT
George Stephan – Ecological Society of America ### 1664181###Organizer######Ecological Society of America###Organizer: – Ecological Society of America
1:00 PM – 4:00 PM EDT
SC 5 - CANCELLED - A Short Course in Intellectual Self-Defense: Bringing Quantitative Ecological Tools to Black Ecologists
1:00 PM – 4:00 PM EDT
Senay Yitbarek, Yitbarek – University of North Carolina Chapel Hill ### 1633720###Organizer######University of North Carolina Chapel Hill###Organizer: – University of North Carolina Chapel Hill
1:00 PM – 4:00 PM EDT
SC 6 - Introduction to Large-scale Bioacoustic Monitoring: From Deployment to Classification to Application
1:00 PM – 4:00 PM EDT
Sam Lapp – University of Pittsburgh ### 1391151###Organizer######University of Pittsburgh###Organizer: – University of Pittsburgh
@@@ Justin Kitzes – University of Pittsburgh ### 1634760###Session Participant###Assistant Professor###University of Pittsburgh###Session Participant: – University of Pittsburgh
@@@ Tessa A. Rhineheart – University of Pittsburgh ### 1390853###Session Participant######University of Pittsburgh###Session Participant: – University of Pittsburgh
@@@ Lauren Chronister – University of Pittsburgh ### 1634761###Session Participant######University of Pittsburgh###Session Participant: – University of Pittsburgh
1:00 PM – 4:00 PM EDT
SC 10 - Spatial and temporal beta diversity analysis of community data
1:00 PM – 4:00 PM EDT
Pierre Legendre, Ph.D., FRSC – Université de Montréal ### 1632824###Organizer###Professor###Université de Montréal###Organizer: – Université de Montréal
@@@ Daniel Borcard, D.Sc. – Université de Montréal ### 1634881###Co-organizer###Lecturer###Université de Montréal###Co-organizer: – Université de Montréal
1:00 PM – 4:00 PM EDT
SC 15 - Historical matrix models, complex IPMs, and large-format matrix projection analysis in R
1:00 PM – 4:00 PM EDT
Richard P. Shefferson – University of Tokyo ### 1634782###Organizer###Associate Professor###University of Tokyo###Organizer: – University of Tokyo
1:00 PM – 5:00 PM EDT
Publication Strategy Session
1:30 PM – 4:00 PM EDT
ESA Council Meeting
1:30 PM – 4:00 PM EDT
Ariane Peralta, Ph.D – East Carolina University ### 1355071###Organizer###Associate Professor###East Carolina University###Organizer: – East Carolina University
@@@ George Stephan – Ecological Society of America ### 1664181###Co-organizer######Ecological Society of America###Co-organizer: – Ecological Society of America
3:00 PM – 3:30 PM EDT
Session Presider & A/V Assistant Training - Session 1
3:00 PM – 3:30 PM EDT
Jennifer Riem – Ecological Society of America ### 1637110###Presenting Author######Ecological Society of America###Presenting Author: – Ecological Society of America
3:00 PM – 5:00 PM EDT
SEEDS Mentor Orientation (by invitation only)
3:00 PM – 5:00 PM EDT
Fred Abbott – Ecological Society of America ### 1319919###Organizer###Diversity Programs Manager###Ecological Society of America###Organizer: – Ecological Society of America
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM EDT
ESA Council and Committee Chairs Networking Reception
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM EDT
George Stephan – Ecological Society of America ### 1664181###Organizer######Ecological Society of America###Organizer: – Ecological Society of America
5:00 PM – 6:30 PM EDT
Opening PlenaryPlenary Session
6:30 PM – 8:00 PM EDT
Welcome Reception
7:00 PM – 9:00 PM EDT
Scientist in Parks Fellows Internship Program Dinner (By Invitation Only)
7:00 PM – 9:00 PM EDT
Jessica M. Johnston, Johnston – Ecological Society of America ### 1634778###Organizer###Education Programs Coordinator###Ecological Society of America###Organizer: – Ecological Society of America
@@@ Teresa M. Mourad – Ecological Society of America ### 1319912###Co-organizer###Director, Education & Diversity Programs###Ecological Society of America###Co-organizer: – Ecological Society of America
7:00 PM – 9:00 PM EDT
SEEDS Welcome Dinner (by invitation only)
7:00 PM – 9:00 PM EDT
Fred Abbott – Ecological Society of America ### 1319919###Organizer###Diversity Programs Manager###Ecological Society of America###Organizer: – Ecological Society of America